Southampton Table Tennis Association

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

  

1.            About this Policy

1.1     This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use and keep it secure, and your rights in relation to it.

1.2     We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3     We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.  We may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations.  For any significant changes you will be notified.

1.4     We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner: www.ico.gov.uk.  We are the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you for the purposes of the GDPR.

 

2.            Who are we?

2.1     We are Southampton Table Tennis Association (STTA) and can be contacted by emailing chariman@stta.co.uk or secretary@stta.co.uk.  We are affiliated to Table Tennis England (TTE).

 

3.            What information we collect, how it is used, and why

 

What

How is it used

Why

Member's name, post code, telephone numbers

e-mail address(es), membership type,

club and team

Managing the Member’s

membership of STTA – including email notification to members

For the purposes of legitimate interests of operating the League

Member’s name,

post code, Date of Birth (DoB),

TTE Identification Number (TTID)

Data used to correlate STTA membership with TTE membership

Requirement of TTE, and for the purposes of legitimate interests of members partaking in STTA events

Officers & Committee members addresses, telephone numbers, email address

Published in the yearly Handbook

Allow for members of STTA to make contact with Officers & Committee members

Club Secretaries, addresses, telephone numbers, email address

Published in the yearly Handbook

Allow for members of STTA to make contact with individual clubs affiliated to STTA

Match Secretaries, Team Captain’s, telephone numbers, email address

Published in the yearly Handbook

Allow for members of STTA to make contact with opposing teams affiliated to STTA

 

 

4.            How we protect your personal data

4.1     Some data may be held in paper format and published (e.g. yearly handbook).  This is identified in Section 3 above.

4.2     Some data may also be held on committee members’ PCs, password protected.

4.3     We will not transfer personal data to third parties with the exception of TTE.

4.4     We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

5.            How long do we keep your information?

5.1     Members.  We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the League and for as long afterwards as it is in the Leagues’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. financial requirements or defence of legal claims.

 

6.            Your rights

6.1     You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)      to access your personal data 

(b)      to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)      to have your personal data corrected

(d)      to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)      to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)       to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances

6.2     You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF