Cosway-Lamerton Trophy Tournament

 

34 players took up the challenge of the Cosway-Lamerton Trophy Tournament. This was a handicap tournament based on the STTA league division and historic averages of the competing players. The tournament started with 8 groups of 4 or 5 players with the top 2 of each group playing in the main trophy and everyone else competing in the consolation tournament.

A group of people standing in front of a crowd posing for the camera

Description automatically generated

The results are shown below with various pictures taken on the day.

 

A group of people standing in a room

Description automatically generated

Groups with handicaps in ()

Group

 

Posn

Group

 

Posn

A

Will Agombar (11)

1

E

Albert Garcia (9)

1

A

Sorin Lakatos (10)

2

E

Trevor Mowle (13)

2

A

Jakub Wolowski (11)

3

E

Allan Bransgrove (16)

3

A

Pete Ferguson (17)

4

E

Tony Huggett (17)

4

A

Matthew Randall (21)

5

F

Piotr Pawlowski (10)

1

B

Graham Underwood (10)

1

F

Mariusz Stasiuk (15)

2

B

Barry Dobson (11)

2

F

Henry Rogers (16)

3

B

Tony Hislop (15)

3

F

Colin Tully (19)

4

B

Mike Harris (13)

4

G

Jon Stubbs (11)

1

B

Emma Perry (14)

5

G

Dave Randall (5)

2

C

Jason Lockyer (6)

1

G

Kelvin Johnson (17)

3

C

Tom Wood (15)

2

G

Brian Hayes (1)

4

C

Ian Shapey (13)

3

H

Garvin Yin (8)

1

C

Trudy Martin (21)

4

H

Paul May (5)

2

D

Eric Cheng (5)

1

H

Paul Rapson (18)

3

D

Steve Swan (16)

2

H

Zhao (Kate) Fengjie (20)

4

D

Lloyd Bishop (15)

3

D

Andy Prince (9)

4

 

A picture containing floor, indoor, sport, athletic game

Description automatically generated

Knockout Rounds

Consolation Round 1

Matthew Randall

0

v

Kate (Zhao) Fengjie

2

16-21,12-21

Emma Perry

0

v

Brian Hayes

2

18-21,19-21

 

Round 2

Jakub Wolowski

2

v

Mike Harris

1

19-21,21-14,24-22

Trudy Martin

0

v

Paul Rapson

2

11-21,9-21

Allan Bransgrove

W/O

V

Colin Tully (withdrew)

Walkover

Brian Hayes

2

v

Lloyd Bishop

0

21-18,21-19

Ian Shapey

1

v

Kate (Zhao) Fengjie

2

21-19,14-21,11-21

Tony Huggett

0

v

Henry Rogers

2

17-21,23-25

Kelvin Johnson

0

v

Andy Prince

2

18-21,17-21

Pete Ferguson

2

v

Tony Hislop

1

15-21,21-8,21-18

 

A picture containing indoor, tennis, building, wall

Description automatically generated

Quarter Finals

Jakub Wolowski

2

v

Paul Rapson

0

21-17,21-18

Allan Bransgrove

1

v

Brian Hayes

2

19-21,21-14,19-21

Kate (Zhao) Fengjie

1

v

Henry Rogers

2

20-22,21-19,14-21

Andy Prince

2

v

Pete Ferguson

0

21-16,21-17

 

Semis

Jakub Wolowski

1

v

Brian Hayes

2

21-18,14-21,19-21

Henry Rogers

0

v

Andy Prince

2

13-21,16-21

 

A group of people in a room

Description automatically generated

Final

Brian Hayes

2

v

Andy Prince

1

8-21,21-19,21-19

 

A group of people standing on the floor

Description automatically generated

Consolation Runner-up Andy Prince

A person standing on a tennis court

Description automatically generated

Consolation Winner Brian Hayes

Cosway-Lamerton Trophy

Round 1

Will Agombar

2

v

Barry Dobson

0

26-24,21-13

Tom Wood

0

v

Garvin Yin

2

12-21,16-21

Albert Garcia

2

v

Mariusz Stasiuk

0

21-13,21-15

Dave Randall

0

v

Eric Cheng

2

13-21,16-21

Jason Lockyer

0

v

Paul May

2

9-21,16-21

Trevor Mowle

0

v

Piotr Pawlowski

2

15-21,16-21

Jon Stubbs

2

v

Steve Swan

1

18-21,21-17,21-12

Sorin Lakatos

2

v

Graham Underwood

1

21-13,19-21,21-14

 

A group of people in a room

Description automatically generated

Quarter Finals

Will Agombar

0

v

Garvin Yin

2

16-21,13-21

Albert Garcia

0

v

Eric Cheng

2

17-21,12-21

Paul May

2

v

Piotr Pawlowski

1

19-21,21-15,21-11

Jon Stubbs

2

v

Sorin Lakatos

1

21-15,11-21,21-15

 

Semis

Garvin Yin

0

v

Eric Cheng

2

12-21,11-21

Paul May

2

v

Jon Stubbs

0

21-16,21-19

 

A group of people in a room

Description automatically generated

Final

Eric Cheng

2

v

Paul May

0

21-11,21-18

 

A group of people in a room

Description automatically generated

 

A picture containing sport, floor, athletic game, person

Description automatically generated

Trophy Runner-up Paul May

 

A person holding a tennis racket

Description automatically generated

Trophy Winner Eric Cheng

A person standing on a tennis court holding a racquet

Description automatically generated

Trophy Winner Eric Cheng

Happy Birthday Eric !

A group of people posing for the camera

Description automatically generated

Cosway-Lamerton Trophy Winners